Privacy Policy

[/et_pb_divider]

Collection of personal information

SJW Sports Institute collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or reasonably ascertained. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The main types of personal information SJW Sports Institute collects and holds relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and members. Typically, this information includes names, birth dates, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and passwords. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect and hold more detailed personal information. Please note that we do not retain credit card data, all credit card information is handled by a secure third party.
We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, when you use our websites, social media, digital apps or tools, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Accessing and correction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant whenever it is used, collected or disclosed. You may request access to your personal information by contacting us at any time. When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s license or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. We will respond to all requests within a reasonable period.

We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If you think that we may hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, please contact us and we will correct any errors or inaccuracies where required.
If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal or internal risk management reasons, or compliance with our professional obligations).
If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, or make any amendments which you have requested, we will advise you of our reasons.

Use of personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • to provide our services
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep members and clients aware of new information, products and/or services.

We may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by contacting the us. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
If we collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Cookies

In order to properly manage our websites and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

Cookies and web beacons are used on this website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the SJW Sports Institute website.

A web beacon is a clear picture file used to keep track of your navigation through a website. Along with cookies, web beacons help us gain an understanding of how users of SJW Sports Institute websites navigate through and process the content contained in those websites. On occasion wewill advertise on third party websites. As part of the tracking process for advertising campaigns we may at times use web beacons to count visitors who have come to our website after being exposed to advertising on a third party site.

We do not use this technology to access your personal information.
If you have registered an account with us, you will be identified by a user name and password when you log into our website or applications. The information we collect about members’ use of our websites may be used for measuring use and performance and in assisting to resolve any technical difficulties.

Security of Personal Information

SJW Sports Institute will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by SJW Sports Institute.

SJW Sports Institute has in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security and aims to achieve industry best practice in the security of personal information which it holds. It is our policy not to retain personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to do so.

Data Breach

A data breach occurs when personal information that an entity holds is subject to unauthorised access or disclosure, or is lost. Examples include:

  • loss or theft of physical devices (such as laptops and storage devices) or paper records that contain personal information
  • unauthorised access to personal information by an employee
  • inadvertent disclosure of personal information due to ‘human error’, for example an email sent to the wrong person
  • disclosure of an individual’s personal information to a scammer, as a result of inadequate identity verification procedures.

In the unlikely event of an ‘eligible data breach’ (where the access, disclosure or loss is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates), SJW Sports Institute will undertake the following steps (in accordance with their data breach response plan):

  1. Contain the data breach to prevent any further compromise of personal information.
  2. Assess the data breach by gathering the facts and evaluating the risks, including potential harm to affected individuals and, where possible, taking action to remediate any risk of harm.
  3. Notify the individuals, the Commissioner (if required) and other entities depending on the categories of information involved in the data breach
  4. Review the incident and consider what actions can be taken to prevent future breaches.

Protecting children’s privacy

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment.
In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13.
It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13, except as part of a specific engagement to provide services which necessitates such personal information be collected or for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our auditor independence policies.

Additional Information

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.www.oaic.gov.au

C O N T A C T

Contact Us
First
Last